IMPORTANT NEWS - Due to public holidays the Vietnamese immigration office is closed from 26 January till 1 February. No visa approval letters will be issued during this period.
order visa
e visa vietnam
ORDER YOUR E-VISA
CLOSE WINDOW

Do I need a visa for Vietnam?
You do not need a visa if you fulfill 2 requirements:
1. You have a passport of one of the countries in the table below and stay for a short period
2. You have not visited Vietnam without visa in the month before.
Country Maximum stay
United Kingdom, France, Germany, Italy, Spain, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland, Russia, Belarus, Japan, South Korea 15 days
Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, Myanmar, Brunei, Laos 30 days
Cambodia 14 days
Philippines 21 days
CLOSE WINDOW

The following border crossings are available for E-VISA:
Noi Ba airport (Hanoi) Phu Quoc airport
Tan Son Nhat airport
(Ho Chi Minh)
Can Tho airport
Da Nang airport Cat Bi airport
Cam Ranh airport
(Nha Trang)
Phu Bai airport
Bo Y land port Song Tien
land port
Cau Treo land port Tinh Bien land port
Cha Lo land port Xa Mat land port
Ha Tien land port Da Nang sea port
Huu Nghi land port Hai Phong sea port
Lao Bao land port Ho Chi Minh
sea port
Lao Cai land port Hon Gai sea port
Moc Bai land port Nha Trang sea port
Mong Cai land port Quy Nhon sea port
Nam Can land port Vung Tau sea port
CLOSE WINDOW

Nationals of the following countries can apply for an E-VISA:
Argentina Czech Republic
Armenia Denmark
Australia
Azerbaijan Finland
Bulgaria France
Belarus Germany
Bruney Greece
Canada Hungary
China Ireland
Colombia Italy
Cuba Japan
Kazakhstan Romania
Korea (South) Russia
Luxembourg Slovakia
Myanmar Spain
Mongolia Sweden
Netherland Timor Leste
New Zealand UAE
Norway
Panama UK
Peru Uruguay
Philippines USA
Poland Venezuela
Checklist before ordering
visum vietnam, 越南 簽證, 越南簽證
Some nationals do not need a visa for Vietnam. Check the exemption list.
The E-VISA is only available for nationals of 40 countries. Please check the E-VISA countries list
You know at which border gate you will arrive. Please check the E-VISA border list for the list you can choose from.
Your passport is valid for at least 6 months after arrival date in Vietnam.
You need a digital photograph of yourself in JPG or PNG format. Face straight, no glasses. Light background (white, grey or blue). This needs to be uploaded during your visa application.
You need a digital image of your passport page in JPG or PNG format. The border of the page must be visible. This needs to be uploaded during your visa application.
Order your E-VISA
visum vietnam, 越南 簽證 , 越南簽證
1
2
3
4
Visit details Personal details Pay-ment Confir-mation
NUMBER OF VISA
CLOSE WINDOW

PURPOSE OF ENTRY

Please select the purpose of your visit.

Visiting family?  → Please select "visiting relatives"
Business visitor?  → Please select "labor, employment"

PURPOSE OF ENTRY
more info
CLOSE WINDOW

START DATE VISA

Choose as start date your arrival date in Vietnam.

Your visa will be valid for 1 month from the start date you choose. During this period you may arrive in Vietnam at any day you like. So you are allowed to arrive later than your visa start date.

You are not allowed to arrive earlier than the visa start date.

Please note that the end date of your visa will not change if you decide to arrive later than your visa start date. For example: You have applied for a 1 month visa with start date 1 November and end date 1 December. You arrive in Vietnam on the 16th of November. In that case you have 14 days left, till 1 December, before you must leave Vietnam.

CLOSE WINDOW

DELIVERY SERVICE E-VISA

We offer 2 delivery services:
° 4 working days
° 1 working day

The delivery date and time of the E-VISA by email is mentioned on the website. You will receive the E-VISA at this time or shortly before.

Please note:
The delivery times are mentioned in Vietnam time and in your local PC/tablet/smartphone time.

Visa are only issued during opening hours of the Vietnamese immigration office: Monday till Friday, from 08:00-11:30, 13:30-16:00 (Vietnam time). Last order is taken 1 hour before closing time. Orders after that time will be processed the next working day.

CLOSE WINDOW

ENTRY GATE

Please select the border gate where you will arrive in Vietnam. This will be printed on your E-VISA

If you arrive at another border gate then entry to Vietnam maybe refused!

CLOSE WINDOW

INTENDED EXIT GATE

Please select the border gate where you expect to exit Vietnam.

Not sure? That's no problem. You will be allowed to exit Vietnam at any border gate.

DELIVERY SERVICE
Select time when to receive E-VISA 
more info
current local time:
STANDARD: 4 working days
(US$ p.p.)
DELIVERY TIME:
  (local time)
  (Vietnam time)
RUSH: 1 working day
(US$ p.p.)
DELIVERY TIME:
  (local time)
  (Vietnam time)
RUSH: 2 working hours
(105 US$ p.p.)
DELIVERY TIME:
  (local time)
  (Vietnam time)
START DATE VISA
more info
ENTRY GATE
more info
CLOSE WINDOW

INTENDED HOTEL OR TEMPORARY ADDRESS

Please mention the hotel or address where you intend to stay the 1st night in Vietnam.
Not sure? No problem. It will not be checked. Just mention any hotel near the place where you intend to stay.

INTENDED HOTEL OR
TEMPORARY ADDRESS
IN VIETNAM

more info
CLOSE WINDOW

CITY / PROVINCE

Please select the city/province where you will stay the 1st night in Vietnam.
Not sure? Please select "don't know" at the bottom of the list. We will then select the right City/Province for you.

CITY/PROVINCE
more info
TOTAL VISA FEE:
x US$ = US$
DELIVERY TIME E-VISA:
  (local time)
  (Vietnam time)