Phoenix
Family
Services
order evisa
QUESTIONS AND ANSWERS
VIETNAM VISA REQUIREMENTS
 back to top ↑

Do I need a visa for Vietnam?
Most nationals need a visa for Vietnam. However, for some nationals and under certain conditions no visa is required. Please check the tables below:

No visa is required, for short stays only, for citizens of the following countries:
Country maximum stay
United Kingdom, France, Germany, Italy, Spain, Sweden, Norway, Denmark, Finland, Russia, Belarus, Japan, South Korea 15 days
Thailand, Malaysia, Singapore, Indonesia, Myanmar, Brunei, Laos 30 days
Cambodia 14 days
Philippines 21 days
But please note the following:

• There must be 1 month between visits. Otherwise you still need a visa.

• British National Overseas passport holders will need a visa.

No visa is required for a visit to Phu Quoc (maximum 30 days).
But please not that if you like to visit mainland Vietnam after your visit in Phu Quoc you will need to arrange your visa before travelling to Phu Quoc.
Can I travel to Vietnam without visa and buy one at the border?
No. You will need to apply for a visa before you travel to Vietnam. Without visa you will be denied entrance into Vietnam.
Do my children and baby need a visa?
A visa is required for children and babies having their own passport.
If your child/baby does not have their own passport, you do not need to apply for a visa for them.
WHAT IS E-VISA? CAN I GET ONE?
 back to top ↑
CLOSE WINDOW
EXAMPLE E-VISA
(personal details have been removed)
 

E-VISA explained
In 2017 the Vietnamese government has launched the new E-VISA service. It is available for 40 nationalities and for arrival in Vietnam overland, by sea or airplane.
The E-VISA is an electronic visa that you order online and receive by email. You print it out and bring with you to Vietnam. At the Vietnamese border you show your E-VISA and passport. You will then be allowed entry into Vietnam.

The E-VISA is valid for 30 days and allows for one single entry into Vietnam.

The great advantages of the E-VISA are that you don't have to visit the Vietnamese consulate and the low price!
Can I get an E-VISA?

You can only apply for an E-VISA for Vietnam if you meet the following 2 requirements:

1. You have a passport of one of the following 44 countries:
Argentina Czech Republic
Armenia Denmark
Australia
Azerbaijan Finland
Bulgaria France
Belarus Germany
Bruney Greece
Canada Hungary
China Ireland
Colombia Italy
Cuba Japan
Kazakhstan Romania
Korea (South) Russia
Luxembourg Slovakia
Myanmar Spain
Mongolia Sweden
Netherland Timor Leste
New Zealand UAE
Norway
Panama UK
Peru Uruguay
Philippines USA
Poland Venezuela

2.
You arrive at one of the following border gates. Not sure where is which border gate? Please check the border map.
Noi Ba airport (Hanoi) Phu Quoc airport
Tan Son Nhat airport
(Ho Chi Minh)
Can Tho airport
Da Nang airport Cat Bi airport
Cam Ranh airport
(Nha Trang)
Phu Bai airport
Bo Y land port Song Tien
land port
Cau Treo land port Tinh Bien land port
Cha Lo land port Xa Mat land port
Ha Tien land port Da Nang sea port
Huu Nghi land port Hai Phong sea port
Lao Bao land port Ho Chi Minh
sea port
Lao Cai land port Hon Gai sea port
Moc Bai land port Nha Trang sea port
Mong Cai land port Quy Nhon sea port
Nam Can land port Vung Tau sea port
The border crossing I intend to take is not mentioned in the list of border crossings. Can I use the E-VISA?

No. Please use a border crossing that allows E-VISA. If not possible you will need to apply for your visa at a Vietnamese consulate.

Can I use E-VISA for entry into Vietnam by boat, using the border crossing near Chau Doc?
No. This river crossing is not in the list of available border crossings.
Can I enter Vietnam at another border crossing than mentioned on my E-VISA?

NO, you should arrive at the border crossing mentioned on your E-VISA. If you arrive at another border crossing entry to Vietnam may be refused.

What is the advantage of E-VISA compared to a visa from the consulate?
  You do not need to visit the Vietnamese consulate, thus saving you travel costs and time.
You do not need to send us any documents and can keep your passport in a safe place.
  The cost of an E-VISA is lower than the price at a Vietnamese consulate.
  You can apply online from anywhere in the world. You will receive the E-VISA by email and print it out.
  You can contact us day and night (24/7) for any questions or assistance you require.

Any disadvantages?
We can not think of any disadvantage.
What are the differences between E-VISA and Visa On Arrival?
  Visa on arrival is only available for arrival in Vietnam by airplane.
With E-VISA you may arrive overland, by (cruise) ship or by airplane.
With visa on arrival you order the approval letter online. You then need to travel to Vietnam and in Vietnam you will collect your visa at the airport.
With E-VISA you order the visa itself. You don't need to collect your visa in Vietnam.
  With visa on arrival you pay twice. One time when you order the visa approval letter, and one time in Vietnam when you collect your visa.
With E-VISA you pay only once, when you order online.
Which visa types are available?
Only a 1 month single entry E-VISA is available.
All visitor categories can apply, including tourists, family visitors, students and business travellers.
Are business visa available?
Yes, you can order E-visa for business visits.
ORDERING THE E-VISA
 back to top ↑

How do I apply for the E-VISA?
The procedure is as follows:
  1. Apply online on our website and pay the visa fee.
We need your travel, passport and some personal details. Also have ready a photo of your passport and yourself for upload (JPG or PNG format)
  2. The Vietnamese immigration office will check and process your visa application.
  3. After 1 working day or 4 working days (depending on which delivery service you choose) you will receive your E-VISA by email in PDF format. You need to print this out and bring with you to Vietnam.
  4. Travel to Vietnam. Present your passport and E-VISA at the border gate. You will then be allowed entrance to Vietnam.
How long before arrival in Vietnam can I apply for my E-VISA?
You can apply up to 6 months before arrival in Vietnam.
I do not know yet at which border gate I will arrive. Can I apply for an E-VISA?
No. You should arrive at the border gate you select. It will be shown on your E-VISA. Arriving at another border gate might cause problems with entry to Vietnam.
Please make sure you arrive at a border gate that is mentioned in the border gate list below. Not sure where is which border gate? Please check the border gate map.
 
Noi Ba airport (Hanoi) Phu Quoc airport
Tan Son Nhat airport
(Ho Chi Minh)
Can Tho airport
Da Nang airport Cat Bi airport
Cam Ranh airport
(Nha Trang)
Phu Bai airport
Bo Y land port Song Tien
land port
Cau Treo land port Tinh Bien land port
Cha Lo land port Xa Mat land port
Ha Tien land port Da Nang sea port
Huu Nghi land port Hai Phong sea port
Lao Bao land port Ho Chi Minh
sea port
Lao Cai land port Hon Gai sea port
Moc Bai land port Nha Trang sea port
Mong Cai land port Quy Nhon sea port
Nam Can land port Vung Tau sea port
I do not know my exact arrival date. Can I already apply for a visa?
You will need to select a start date when you apply for your visa. If you are not sure then please select the first possible date you may arrive. You are allowed to arrive later than the visa start date. But please note that the visa expiry date is fixed and will not change if you arrive later.
Can I arrive in Vietnam earlier than my visa start date?
NO. This is not allowed.
Can I arrive in Vietnam later than my visa start date?
Yes, you may arrive on any date during the period that your visa is valid.
Please note that your visa expiry date will not change if you arrive later! For example: you applied for a visa with start date 5 April. You arrive on 15 April. You will then have 21 days left to visit Vietnam and need to leave Vietnam latest on 5 May.
I am traveling/living abroad. Can I order an E-VISA?
Yes. You can apply from anywhere in the world. We will send you the E-VISA by email. You print this out and bring with you to Vietnam.
I arrive by airplane in Vietnam. Can I order an E-VISA?

If you are in the nationalities list you can apply for a 1 month single entry E-VISA.

If you have a different nationality or would like to have another type of visa then you can apply for a visa on arrival.

Can I change the visa start date, after I have received the E-VISA?

We can not change the E-VISA. We are obliged to apply for a new E-VISA if you like to change the visa start date.

PRICES & PAYMENT
 back to top ↑
What is the price of an E-VISA?
For the standard 4 working days delivery time prices are as follows:
Tourist, family visitor, student US$ 59.00
Business visitors, investors, reporters & media, conference US$ 89.00

⇒ For RUSH visa, 1 working day delivery time, the additional fee is 20 US$.
Which payment methods do you accept?

We accept all major credit and debit cards, Paypal and bank transfer.

My card payment was not successful. What should I do?
Occasionally you might experience problems when trying to pay with debit or credit card. In that case please contact us by email or phone, and we will assist you in getting your payment through. We can send you a separate payment link by email, or we can take your payment by phone.
In any case we have your order details on file so you will not loose any data.
After payment on the website (step 3) I am not being redirected to step 4 (payment confirmation). Was my payment successful?
Occasionally this happens, but in most cases the payment has been successful. If in doubt then please contact us by email or phone and we will check immediately.